15% OFF ORDERS OVER $250
Automatically at Checkout
Commonly called gold of pleasure and false flax, our 100% pure Camelina oil is the gold standard for price per quality. Camelina oil is studied as having the highest omega-3 content of any vegetable source. Also, pure Camelina oil is being studied (in fact, quickly becoming) as the go to oil for bio-lubrication and bio-fuel. Potential cosmetic uses, food uses, industrial uses...need we say more?
Try some 100% pure Camelina oil today from Bulk Apothecary!
Country of Origin: Europe or USA
Source of Oil: Camelina Sativa Seeds
Color: Light Yellow
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our 100% pure Camelina oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.
Pure Camelina oil is rich in its application for both personal and industrial uses. Here are five (5) benefits and uses of 100% pure Camelina that will have you wanting more.
One day you maybe putting this oil into your plane or even car! It’s being researched and experimented as a sustainable form of fuel and lubricant.
It’s high omega-3 content has implications for one's health.
You vegan? No need for fish oils with 100% pure Camelina oil.
Its extremely high vitamin E content makes it ideal to extending the shelf life of personal care products.
Need a moisturizer for your hair and skin? Say hello to nature's all in one solution, 100% pure Camelina...from Bulk Apothecary!
Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, WE DO NOT MONITOR REVIEWS FOR ACCURATE INFORMATION. WE STRONGLY INSIST THAT YOU DO NOT TAKE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM ANY REVIEWS OR ASSUME THAT A PRODUCT WILL WORK THE SAME FOR YOU AS IT DID FOR OTHERS. Every consumer is different, circumstances vary and interpretations of results vary. These reviews allow consumers to share their experience with products but WE DO NOT VERIFY THE LEGITIMACY OF REVIEWS. These reviews are not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. BulkApothecary.com assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products in these reviews.
Posted by Chris on 29th Feb 2016
Posted by James on 2nd Jul 2015
I use it in an anti-inflammatory spray I make with 13 other oils and menthol crystals, the omega 3 fatty acids help to make the spray transdermal, ie. rapidly absorbed by the skin. Was used by the Aristocratic Romans as a massage oil and a cooking oil. It's related to mustard so the taste needs getting used to.
Western cooking is used to neutral tasting oils and fats, unlike other cultures.
Posted by Unknown on 29th Jun 2015
I use this oil on my face. Others have mentioned disliking the scent....I actually like it. It does smell like dirt, true, but it's a clean earthy scent. Goes on smooth and penetrates quickly
Posted by Melinda V on 25th Mar 2013
Its a good oil to help older drier skin, problem is it smells like potting soil! I finally found that a large dose of lavender E/O and Rosemary E/O blended with the "Earthyness" of the oil. It works but the odor is funky!