Loading... Please wait...

Call Us Toll Free 1.888.968.7220

Helichrysum Essential Oil (Slovenia)

  • Pure Helichrysum Essential Oil (Slovenia)
SKU:
eo-185
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout

Price:
$88.55



Product Description

Pure Helichrysum Oil

 

Helichrysum Essential Oil may also be found under the pseudonym ‘Everlasting Essential Oil’ or ‘Immortelle’. The oil hails from Europe, but is now found in products all across North America due to it’s amazing ability to heal skin, reduce inflammation and improve the look and feel of your skin. It is a pale clear/yellow liquid that can be used alone or mixed with another lotion, soap or skin-care base.

At Bulk Apothecary you can find high-quality helichrysum oil at an affordable price so you can immediately start using it to experience some of its well-known benefits. This essential oil is steam distilled from the helichrysum plan and is used by aromatherapists to treat acne, bruises, boils, burns, dermatitis, and much more. We are committed to providing the pure oils you want so you can take advantage of all its beneficial characteristics.

Helichrysum Uses

This oil is also said to support the body through post-viral fatigue and convalescence, and it is often used to repair skin that has been damaged by psoriasis, eczema, or ulceration. It is also used to affect moods and it is believed to sooth emotional stress and reduce feelings of anger and frustration. While this oil is non-toxic and non-irritating, it should not be used during pregnancy.

Helichrysum has a powerful scent that is both rich and honey-sweet, and has a woody and fresh smell. Order yours today and take advantage of our low prices and high quality.

 

 

helichrysum-oil.jpg

Benefits of Helichrysum Essential Oil:

Helichrysum Essential Oil is most commonly used for issues dealing with the skin. It can also be used to help with joint and muscle pain, assist in mental ailments such as stress or depression and nerve related conditions. It is one of the most sought after aromatherapy oils we carry.

Where to buy Helichrysum Oil:

Skin- Helichrysum oil can be applied directly to scars, inflamed skin, burns, cuts, bug bits and other wounds. There is a strong healing effect when applied to the affected area which allows it to speed up the healing time and reduce scaring. Furthermore, it can assist in healing acne. It is for this reason that companies sell it in their wholesale soap making supplies section.

Joint Pain- When mixed with lotions or oils, it can be applied to muscles or joints that have soreness or swelling. The application will help alleviate pain and allow quicker healing and pain relief.

Nerves- For people suffering from numbness or nerve problems, the oil can be applied directly (with dilution) to help cure it over long periods of time. It is important to note this use must be done over time and effect is minimal upon initial application.

Mental- Stress, depression and other mental related issues are effected by the use of helichrysum oil. The aroma and cooling can assist in mental health issues.

benefits-of-helichrysum-essential-oil.jpg

 

 

Application:

-Rub approximately 5 drops over affected skin wounds/scars and skin issues. Apply to inflamed areas at least once a day. -Massage into skin to prevent/stop itching due to bug bites/stings. -Inhale aroma for mood/mental issues. -Massage into forehead, temples and sinus area for pain relief. -Massage directly into painful joints and muscles to reduce pain. -Mix multiple drops into bathwater for calming effects. -Apply to acne directly.

 

Blending:

Helichrysum Oil can be successfully blended with bergamot, chamomile, citrus oils, black pepper, clary sage, oregano, clove, palmarosa, rose, rosemary, tea tree, ylang ylang, veitver and juniper.

History:

Helichrysum Essential Oil comes from the Greek word ‘helios’ which means sun and gold. It is generally steam distilled with a sweet, floral scent. It is most commonly produced in France, Italy, Spain and Bosnia.

Aromatherapy oils, citric acid where to buy these items and more. If you are looking for a new supplier of all your soap making needs, give us a chance. We offer amazing wholesale prices, great customer service and an amazing selection of your favorite products like citric acid, glycerin and other great wholesale soap making supplies.

 

Cautions: non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

Reviews

There are 3 review(s) for this product

  • Liquid Gold!

    by Zesty1 – 14th Jun 2013

    This oil is amazing! I use a drop in the morning and another in the evening on my face with carrot seed oil. I no longer use any other skincare products, including moisturizers. My skin looks younger and I have noticed that my wrinkles are virtually non-existent. My skin's usually been quite oily, not any more.

  • THIS IS A OIL I TREASURE

    by ELIZABETH WEGLEY – 12th Apr 2013

    I USED HELICRYSUM IN MY HEALING CREAM FOR SKIN BEGINNING CANCER CAUSED BY THE SUN. IT CLEARED IT UP IN JUST A WEEK. MY FRIEND WAS A MESS ON HER ARMS. NOW SHE CAN WEAR SHORT SLEEVES AGAIN.
    IF YOU SEND THIS HERB WITH A DROPER IN THE BOTTLE PLEASE PUT A HARD CAP ON YOUR BOTTLES AS I BOUGHT A BOTTLE A FEW MONTHS AGO FROM ANOTHER SUPPLYER AND WHEN I GOT IT THE RUBBER WAS EATEN AWAY AND THE BOTTLE ONLY HAD A FEW DROPS LEFT IN IT. THE DROPPER SHOULD HAVE COME TIED TO THE BOTTLE SO IT COULD BE USED AFTER IT ARRIVED BUT STORED WITH A HARD CAP. DUE TO MY RESPONSE I GOT FROM THEM I WILL NOT USE THEM AGAIN. BUT THIS OIL IS TO EXPENSIVE TO HAVE TO REPLACE. JUST A TIP(:

  • Helicrysum

    by Sibel Gill – 17th Feb 2013

    Helicrysum is worth twice its weight in gold.